Indecent Exposure
[…] Indecent Exposure
Beverly Hills Sex Crime Lawyer
You can be charged with indecent exposure in California (Penal Code 314 PC) if you willfully exposed your genitals motivated by a sexual desire to gratify yourself or offend the other person. While this offense might not seem like a big deal, laughable even, it can come with some severe penalties. California Penal Code Section 314 defines indecent exposure as the following,
“Every person who willfully and lewdly either exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or, procures, counsels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view, or the view of any number of persons, such as is offensive e to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
A first indecent exposure conviction is a misdemeanor that comes with a penalty of up to six months in jail and a fine of $1,000. A second conviction is a felony that can land you in state prison. Unfortunately, any violation of Penal Code 314 PC can force you to register as a sex offender.